Skip to main content

Reading: Read 961

Supporting sources for Michelle Francis's Reading 961 course.

Dave Eggers Biography

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

Dave Eggers

"Dave Eggers" by Erik Charlton is

licensed under CC by 2.0

Dave (David) Eggers

Born: March 12, 1970 in Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Other Names: Thomas, Lucy (American writer)

Nationality: American

Occupation: Writer

Bibliography - Non Fiction

  • You Shall Know Our Velocity (novel), McSweeney's (San Francisco, CA), 2002, adapted as Sacrament! (play; produced at the Campo Santo Company, San Francisco, CA, 2004), McSweeney's (San Francisco, CA), 2003.
  • Short Short Stories ("Pocket Penguin" series), Penguin (New York, NY), 2003.
  • The Unforbidden Is Compulsory; or, Optimism (novella), McSweeney's (San Francisco, CA), 2004.
  • How We Are Hungry (short stories), McSweeney's (San Francisco, CA), 2004.
  • (With Valentino Achak Deng) What Is the What: The Autobiography of Valentino Achak Deng (novel), McSweeney's (San Francisco, CA), 2006.
  • Hello Children, McSweeney's Books (San Francisco, CA), 2006.
  • The Wild Things (novelization of screenplay Where the Wild Things Are; also see below), McSweeney's (San Francisco, CA), 2009.
  • A Hologram for the King, McSweeney's Books (San Francisco, CA), 2012.
  • The Circle, Knopf (New York, NY), 2013.
  • Your Fathers, Where Are They? And the Prophets, Do They Live Forever?, Knopf (New York, NY), 2014.
  • Heroes of the Frontier, Alfred A. Knopf (New York, NY), 2016.

 

Biographical Information Citation

"Dave Eggers." Contemporary Authors Online, Gale, 2018. Literature Resource Center, http://0-link.galegroup.com.library.wvm.edu/apps/doc/H1000144747/LitRC?u=sara12140&sid=LitRC&xid=ea004082. Accessed 4 Sept. 2018.

West Valley College Library Books

_____________________________________________________________________________

West Valley College Library Subscription Databases

_____________________________________________________________________________

Web Resources

_____________________________________________________________________________

Yemen